Can Donations under 80G be considered in TDS by Office?

Hi Pankaj,

First of all, hats off to you for the excellent service that you do at no extra cost. Much appreciated.

I do have a question. I have paid a donation of Rs.6000/- to a Home for Children and the receipt says that the donations are exempted from Tax under Section 80G.

Can I produce this receipt to my office in advance for this year 2013-14 so that the same can be considered for TDS ?

My employer says that Section 80G can be only claimed when I file IT Return. Since I have already made the donation in 1st week of April 2014, I am wondering why they can not consider this while computing TDS for my salary.

Seek your expert opinion on the above.

asked Apr 06 '13 at 10:30 by Alagu 112


Employers have been asked not to collect 80G proofs for deduction. It has to be declared only while filing income tax return.

answered Apr 11 '13 at 17:05 by Pankaj Batra 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via Email, Twitter, or Facebook

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×65
×9
×5

Asked: Apr 06 '13 at 10:30

Seen: 3,002 times

Last updated: Apr 11 '13 at 17:05