Can we claim Home loan prepayment under 80c??

Hi, I had taken a home loan a year ago. Now I am planing to make some prepayment. Just want to know let say I prepay Rs 50K , Can I claim it under 80C. As per my knowledge I can claim the house loan principal under 80c.

asked Oct 02 '12 at 13:10 by deep232 1111


There is no special mention of principal prepayment in section 80C, so you would be able to avail tax benefits u/s 80C but only upto Rs 1 lac total benefit.

answered Oct 05 '12 at 11:25 by Pankaj Batra 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via Email, Twitter, or Facebook

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×94
×5
×3

Asked: Oct 02 '12 at 13:10

Seen: 3,155 times

Last updated: Oct 05 '12 at 11:25