Term Insurance Policy

Dear Pankaj,

Please advise if premium paid towards term insurance policy is eligible under Sec 80C? What happens if I outlive the tenure of term insurance? Do I still get a sum assured value like a regular policy?

Thanks Tonnie

asked Apr 06 '11 at 02:20 by tonnimukh 1111


Yes, Premium paid towards term policy is eligible under section 80-C.

If you outlive the tenure of pure term insurance, you will get nothing.

answered Apr 06 '11 at 07:56 by Pankaj Batra 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via Email, Twitter, or Facebook

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×778
×48
×37

Asked: Apr 06 '11 at 02:20

Seen: 1,634 times

Last updated: Apr 06 '11 at 08:04