Am i eligible for tax exception for new property bought before sale of old property (Same financial year, just 1 month gap)

Hi Pankaj,

I recently purchased an apartment for 45 lac rupees in Feb 2012, but sold my old apartment for 50 lac rupees in March 2012. this old apartment was left to me by my grandmom when she passed away.

She had purchased this in the year 1971 and i have no official receipt from this purchase of hers. My question is this investment in the new property of 45 lac rupees, can i claim exception from my sale of the old property?


asked Apr 13 '12 at 22:45 by KRD 111

As per section 54, tax benefit is applicable if possession of new residential house property is received within one year before sale and two years after sale. So you would be able to claim tax benefits u/s 54.

answered Apr 18 '12 at 18:15 by Pankaj Batra 5.2k320


Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via Email, Twitter, or Facebook

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text]( "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported



Asked: Apr 13 '12 at 22:45

Seen: 1,046 times

Last updated: Apr 18 '12 at 18:15