Am i eligible for gratuity?

hello everyone... i joined the company on 23rd july 2007 and will b leaving the same on 09th april 2012. i will complete 4 yrs 260 days till then. Am i eligible for recieving Gratuity? Please help me.....

asked Mar 02 '12 at 11:50 by Shikha 112


Some court rulings have decided the same type of issue. It was held that any employee who completes 240 days of service in a year in the 5th year will be deemed to have continued in service for one year as stipulated by sec. 2(a) of the Payment of Gratuity Act. It was held that an employee who has put in his services for 10 months and 18 days for the 5 year subsequent to first 4 years should be deemed to have completed , continued servcice of 5 years and is entitled for gratuity.

answered Mar 02 '12 at 22:38 by Pankaj Batra 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via Email, Twitter, or Facebook

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×13
×4
×2

Asked: Mar 02 '12 at 11:50

Seen: 1,056 times

Last updated: Mar 02 '12 at 22:39