Is section 54EC retained in the new Direct Tax Code?

Is section 54EC retained in the new Direct Tax Code?

asked Jun 15 '11 at 13:00 by sethuram 1333


As of now there is no details on section 54, 54F and 54EC under direct tax code. Most probably it will continue as it is even after Direct tax code. Or if any changes will be there, same will be presented in Feb 2012 budget.

answered Jun 16 '11 at 22:55 by pankaj 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via email, twitter , or facebook
.

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×42
×40
×26

Asked: Jun 15 '11 at 13:00

Seen: 1,355 times

Last updated: Jun 16 '11 at 22:55