Tax saving scheme

Tax Returns AY 11-12. Re Insurance-If the premium is Rs68,000 for a 10lac Sum assured-is this tax deductible?

asked Mar 15 '11 at 06:23 by maggss26 1111


Direct tax code will be applicable from FY 2012-13 (AY 2013-14), all life insurance premiums paid before that have exemptions available under section 80-C (subject to max 1 lakh limit).

So your premium paid in FY 2010-11 is tax deductible.

answered Mar 16 '11 at 14:31 by pankaj 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via email, twitter , or facebook
.

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×240
×81
×55
×17

Asked: Mar 15 '11 at 06:23

Seen: 1,880 times

Last updated: Mar 16 '11 at 14:31