Exemption for Hearing Impairment

Hi Pankaj, My father (Dependent) has hearing impairment of 80%. For that, I got a Certificate from the CMO, stating the same. I have already spent approx 30K in buying earphones for the same purpose. My question is

1) What is the Section Under which I should claim exemption? 2) How much is the Deduction amount that should be claimed ?

Thanks and Regards, Nitin Mathur (+91 9916104994)

asked Mar 11 '11 at 11:35 by Nitin 1113


Under section 80DD, you can claim exemption for amount paid towards maintenance of disabled dependent.

Hearing impairment is covered in 80DD disability clause.

Max deduction of Rs. 50,000 is allowed, but in case of a severe disability, this limit goes up-to Rs 100,000 (which is your father's case).

answered Mar 11 '11 at 15:17 by pankaj 5.2k320

link
Hi Pankaj, In that case,i can claim only 30000/- which i spent in buying the earphones. Am i right ? Nitin
(Mar 12 '11 at 13:50) Nitin
@Nitin Amount spent on the medical treatment, training and rehabilitation of a disabled dependent is allowed for exemption. I am not sure whether buying earphone can be considered for the same.
(Mar 14 '11 at 05:08) pankaj

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via email, twitter , or facebook
.

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×777
×48
×2

Asked: Mar 11 '11 at 11:35

Seen: 1,246 times

Last updated: Mar 14 '11 at 05:08