Reinvesting ltcg from two properties in one?

Dear Sir,

We are planning to sell one residential property and one or two plots of land to buy land and construct one residential property ie., reinvest two sale proceeds into one plot of land and build 3 or 4 apartments there.

Can we claim deduction for both(or 3) sale by reinvesting in one property?

Sujatha

asked Jan 28 '12 at 14:06 by sujatha 1111


You can claim deduction for more than one sale against a new residential property construction u/s 54 and 54F.

In order to save tax fully, cost of construction of new property should be more than sum of all sale considerations for non-residential house assets and capital gains of house residential properties.

However there are below conditions for section 54F applicability here:

  1. Construction of new property must be finished within three years from sale of old properties.
  2. You should not be owning more than two residential house(flat/house/apartment) at the time of selling old plots.
  3. If total residential houses owned by you becomes two (including new constructed property), you should not buy another one within next three years of purchase. Or in next three years, total owned residential houses should not be more than two.
  4. New property should not be sold before next three years.

answered Jan 29 '12 at 17:50 by pankaj 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via email, twitter , or facebook
.

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×777
×326
×112
×99
×80

Asked: Jan 28 '12 at 14:06

Seen: 1,137 times

Last updated: Jan 29 '12 at 17:50