per diem taxation

Hi

I traveled outside the country for 2 odd months on Schengen visa , during this time company paid me 64 euro for my food and other expenses as per-diem allowance, I was not paying any tax outside India as I was on allowances, Is it taxable in India, if yes under which section, if not under which taxation rule.

And also if we can get exemption how and how much?

Thank you in Advance,

asked Feb 22 '11 at 02:25 by Preetam Balijepalli 1112


Per-diem allowances are non-taxable under section 10(14) of income tax.

As per income tax section 10(14), allowances like travel/Tour/Transfer cost and daily expenses on journey, are tax exempted, subject to actual amount spent.

You may read more on Indian Income Tax website Tax exemptions page and Section 10(14) details page.

answered Feb 22 '11 at 13:41 by pankaj 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via email, twitter , or facebook
.

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×777
×1
×1

Asked: Feb 22 '11 at 02:25

Seen: 2,846 times

Last updated: Feb 22 '11 at 13:41