Am I eligible for gratuity?

My joining date was 10 july 2006 and my leaving date was 3 june 2011. Am I still eligible to receive gratuity?

asked Aug 02 '11 at 13:38 by Ur_rust 1111


You should be eligible to receive gratuity.

The Madras HC in the case of Mettur Beard Sell Ltd Versus RLC has decided the same type of issue. It was held that any employee who completes 240 days of service in a year in the 5th year will be deemed to have continued in service for one year as stipulated by sec. 2(a) of the Payment of Gratuity Act. It was held that an employee who has put in his services for 10 months and 18 days for the 5 year subsequent to first 4 years should be deemed to have completed , continued servcice of 5 years and is entitled for gratuity.

The case was reported as 1998 LLR 1072 (Mad H.C.).

answered Aug 02 '11 at 16:37 by pankaj 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via email, twitter , or facebook
.

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×13
×5
×2

Asked: Aug 02 '11 at 13:38

Seen: 1,049 times

Last updated: Aug 02 '11 at 16:37