Do I need to pay interest on the income tax due?

Hi,

During FY 2010-11, I was associated with 2 different employers (between Apr 2010 - Feb 2011 : employer1, Mar 2011 : employer2).

At employer1, TDS was nill as the net taxable income was well within the limits. However, when the total income for FY 2010-11 is computed (income from employer1 + income from employer2), the net taxable income is INR 166370. This essentially means that I haven't paid tax either in the form of TDS/Self-assessment before Mar 2011.

Since I am filing the ITR now, I understand that I am supposed to pay due tax of INR 656.

Should I also pay an interest of 1% of the due amount from Apr 2011 to current date in addition to the due amount? Please clarify.

Thanks in advance!

asked Jul 29 '11 at 19:54 by PBS1986 1111


As your total pending tax liability is less than Rs 10,000; no interest is payable under section 234b and 234c.

You just need to pay due tax only and file income tax return before 31st July.

answered Jul 29 '11 at 20:35 by pankaj 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via email, twitter , or facebook
.

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×777
×48
×10
×9
×8
×1

Asked: Jul 29 '11 at 19:54

Seen: 1,504 times

Last updated: Jul 29 '11 at 20:35