Tax and donation

Dear Pankaj

I donated 20K in the last financial year to ISKON temple. My receipt shows that this donated amount can be used to claim tax benefit.

Can the entire donated amount be used to claim the tax benefit?

Regards, Vishal

asked Jul 20 '11 at 13:23 by Amit91 196456


In this case, 50% of the donation made can be deducted from taxable income as per section 80-G. As you donated 20000, you may deduct 10000 from your income.

Also there is a further rule that if this amount is more than 10% of your gross total income, then only maximum 10% of gross total income will be allowed for deduction.

answered Jul 20 '11 at 18:32 by pankaj 5.2k320

link

Know someone who can answer? Share a link to this question via email, twitter , or facebook
.

Your answer
toggle preview

Follow this question

Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Markdown Basics

  • *italic* or __italic__
  • **bold** or __bold__
  • link:[text](http://url.com/ "title")
  • image?![alt text](/path/img.jpg "title")
  • numbered list: 1. Foo 2. Bar
  • to add a line break simply add two spaces to where you would like the new line to be.
  • basic HTML tags are also supported

Tags:

×777
×65
×9
×4
×1

Asked: Jul 20 '11 at 13:23

Seen: 3,561 times

Last updated: Jul 20 '11 at 18:32